2019 Oscars guild awards scorecard: ‘A Star is Born’ now 8 for 8 with nominations


A Star is Born” maintained its perfect track record with the guild awards by reaping a bid from the Cinema Audio Society for Best Sound Mixing on Tuesday. The CAS was the eighth guild to weigh in with their picks for the best of the year. Bradley Cooper‘s remake of the Hollywood classic had already been cited by the actors, art directors, casting directors, cinematographers, film editors, producers and writers as one of the best of the year in their respective fields. Not surprisingly, it is our frontrunner to win Best Picture at the Oscars.

With their bids at the CAS, “Black Panther, “Bohemian Rhapsody” and “A Quiet Place” join six other films with nominations at five precursors each. The other half dozen movies so cited are “BlacKkKlansman,” “Crazy Rich Asians,” “The Favourite,”  “Green Book,” “Roma” and “Vice.”

All of these but “Crazy Rich Asians” and “A Quiet Place” number among our top 10 Best Picture contenders. But could we be underestimating those two, which are just outside the top tier on our chart?  The current roster is rounded out by three-time contender “Mary Poppins Returns” and two-time nominee “If Beale Street Could Talk.”

PREDICT Oscar nominations now; change them till January 22

Below, a breakdown by picture of guild nominations to date.

ACE = American Cinema Editors (report)
ADG = Art Directors Guild (report)
ASC = American Society of Cinematographers (report)
CAS = Cinema Audio Society (report)
CSA = Casting Society of America (report)
PGA = Producers Guild of America (report)
SAG = Screen Actors Guild (report)
WGA = Writers Guild of America (report)

Eight Guilds

“A Star is Born”
ACE – Drama (Jay Cassidy)
ADG – Contemporary (Karen Murphy)
ASC – Matthew Libatique
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Mary Vernieu, Lindsay Graham, Raylin Sabo (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Bradley Cooper), Actress (Lady Gaga), Supporting Actor (Sam Elliott)
WGA – Adapted (Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters)

Five Guilds

“BlacKkKlansman”
ACE – Drama (Barry Alexander Brown)
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Kim Taylor-Coleman
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (John David Washington), Supporting Actor (Adam Driver)
WGA – Adapted (Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee)

“Black Panther”
ADG – Fantasy (Hannah Beachler)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Stunt Ensemble
WGA – Adapted (Ryan Coogler & Joe Robert Cole)

“Bohemian Rhapsody”
ACE – Drama (John Ottman, ACE)
ADG – Period (Aaron Haye)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble, Actor (Rami Malek)

“Crazy Rich Asians”
ACE – Comedy (Myron Kerstein)
ADG – Contemporary (Nelson Coates)
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Terri Taylor, Sarah Domeier (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Ensemble

“The Favourite” (ineligible at CSA, WGA)
ACE – Comedy (Yorgos Mavropsaridis, ACE)
ADG – Period (Fiona Crombie)
ASC – Robbie Ryan
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actress (Olivia Colman), Supporting Actress (Emma Stone, Rachel Weisz)

“Green Book”
ACE – Comedy (Patrick J. Don Vito)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rick Montgomery, Meagan Lewis (Location Casting), Thomas Sullivan (Associate)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actor (Viggo Mortensen), Supporting Actor (Mahershala Ali)
WGA – Original (Nick Vallelonga & Brian Currie & Peter Farrelly)

“A Quiet Place”
ADG – Contemporary (Jeffrey Beecroft)
CAS – Best Sound Mixing
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Supporting Actress (Emily Blunt)
WGA – Original (Bryan Woods & Scott Beck and John Krasinski, Story by Bryan Woods & Scott Beck

“Roma”
ACE – Drama (Alfonso Cuarón & Adam Gough)
ADG – Period (Eugenio Caballero)
ASC – Alfonso Cuaron
PGA – Best Picture
WGA – Original (Alfonso Cuaron)

“Vice”
ACE – Comedy (Hank Corwin, ACE)
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Additional Casting)
PGA – Best Picture
SAG – Actor (Christian Bale), Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)
WGA – Original (Adam McKay)

Four Guilds 

“First Man”
ACE – Drama (Tom Cross, ACE)
ADG – Period (Nathan Crowley)
ASC – Linus Sandgren
CAS – Best Sound Mixing

Three Guilds 

“The Ballad of Buster Scruggs”
ADG – Period (Jess Gonchor)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Ellen Chenoweth, Jo Edna Boldin (Location Casting), Susanne Scheel (Associate), Marie A.K. McMaster (Location Associate)
SAG – Stunt Ensemble

“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Jennifer Euston, SJ Allocco (Associate)
SAG – Actress (Melissa McCarthy), Supporting Actor (Richard E. Grant)
WGA – Adapted (Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty)

“Mary Poppins Returns”
ADG – Fantasy (John Myhre)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Bernard Telsey, Tiffany Little Canfield, Conrad Woolfe (Associate), Sarah Trevis (UK Associate)
SAG – Actress (Emily Blunt)

Two Guilds

“Beautiful Boy”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Francine Maisler, Amber Wakefield (Associate)
SAG – Supporting Actor (Timothee Chalamet)

“Deadpool 2”
ACE – Comedy (Craig Alpert, ACE, Elísabet Ronaldsdóttir & Dirk Westervelt)
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Mary Vernieu, Marisol Roncali, Corinne Clark (Location Casting), Jennifer Page (Location Casting), Yumi Takada (Location Casting), Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Raylin Sabo (Associate)

“If Beale Street Could Talk”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Cindy Tolan, Anne Davison (Associate)
WGA – Adapted (Barry Jenkins)

“Mission: Impossible – Fallout”
ADG – Contemporary (Peter Wenham)
SAG – Stunt Ensemble

One Guild 

“Ant-Man and the Wasp”
SAG – Stunt Ensemble

“Avengers: Infinity War”
SAG – Stunt Ensemble

“Ben is Back”
CSA – Studio or Independent Drama: Bernard Telsey

“Book Club”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Kerry Barden, Paul Schnee, Avy Kaufman, Roya Semnanian (Associate), Joey Montenarello (Associate)

“Boy Erased”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Carmen Cuba, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Shelby Cherniet (Associate)

“Cold War”
ASC – Lukasz Zal

“Eighth Grade”
WGA – Original (Bo Burnham)

“Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald,”
ADG – Fantasy (Stuart Craig)

“Game Night”
CSA – Big Budget Comedy: Rich Delia, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting), Adam Richards (Associate)

“The Hate U Give”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: Yesi Ramirez, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“The House With a Clock in Its Walls”
ADG – Fantasy (Jon Hutman)

“Love, Simon”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Denise Chamian, Tara Feldstein Bennett (Location Casting), Chase Paris (Location Casting)

“Mary Queen of Scots”
SAG – Supporting Actress (Margot Robbie)

“Private Life”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Jeanne McCarthy, Rori Bergman, Karlee Fomalont (Associate)

“Ready Player One”
ADG – Fantasy (Adam Stockhausen)

“Sorry to Bother You”
CSA – Studio or Independent Comedy: Eyde Belasco, Nina Henninger (Location Casting), Sarah Kliban (Location Associate)

“Welcome to Marwen”
ADG – Contemporary (Stefan Dechant)

“Widows”
CSA – Big Budget Drama: “Francine Maisler, Jennifer Rudnicke (Location Casting), Mickie Paskal (Location Casting), Amber Wakefield (Associate)

“The Wife”
SAG – Actress (Glenn Close)

SIGN UP for Gold Derby’s free newsletter with latest predictions

More News from GoldDerby

Loading